Posthumus Conference 2024 (Leeuwarden, 23-24 May)

Detailed Programme

< to general programme overview

to detailed programme Friday >
Thursday 23 May
14:00-15:30 PhD session 1A (Schuurman Zaal 0122)
Mark Raat (Fryske Akademy) – A revision of the Frisian eighteenth-century political debate on peat extraction
chair: Suzan Abozyid, peers: Chris Vlam & Claudia Hacke, senior: Petra van Dam

Reinder Klinkhamer (University of Groningen) – Cutting sods, cutting growth: Rural economic growth and labour productivity in Eastern Guelders, c. 1460-1560
chair: Chris Vlam, peer: Suzan Abozyid, senior: Jan Luiten van Zanden

PhD session 1B (Living Lab 0134)
Alberto Concina (KU Leuven) – Reconstructing total household income in Early Modern Piedmont: wealth, land and assets
chair: Martijn Collijs, peer: Matthias Van Laer, senior: Bruno Blondé

Bas Spliet (University of Antwerp) – ‘Bad and old’: Why did paintings go out of fashion after the Dutch Golden Age?
chair: Matthias Van Laer, peer: Martijn Collijs, senior: Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk

16:00-17:30 Network session N1: Research Network ‘Life-courses, Family, and Labour’ – ‘Health in the city’ (Schuurman Zaal 0122)
Mayra Murkens (Radboud University)- A competing risks analysis of victims and survivors: the impact of different socioeconomic factors on cause-specific early childhood mortality risks in Amsterdam, 1856-1865

Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge, Björn Quanjer (both Radboud University), and Kristina Thompson (Wageningen UR) – The impact of maternal death on the survival of enslaved children in Suriname, 1830-1863

Isabella Devos (Ghent University and Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve) and Hilde Greefs (University of Antwerp) – The 1866 cholera epidemic in Antwerp and Brussels: a comparative analysis of the epidemic’s trajectory and public health responses

Arlinde Vrooman (Tilburg University) – The effect of colonial rule on disease and health care in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (c. 1900-1955)

16:00-17:30 Network session N2: Research Network ‘Economy and Society of the Pre-industrial Low Countries in Comparative Perspective’ – ‘Flows between town and country in the pre-industrial period’ (Living Lab 0134)
Frederik Buylaert and Thijs Lambrecht (both Ghent University) – Lordship, towns, and economic change in the Low Countries, c. 1350-1650

Marjolein ‘t Hart (VU Amsterdam) – Warfare, cities and countryside. The impact of the Dutch Revolt on urban-rural relations

Wout Saelens (University of Antwerp) – From rift to shift: energy transition, metabolic expansion and urban agency in the early modern Low Countries

16:00-17:30 Network session N3: Research Network ‘Inclusion, Exclusion, and Mobility’ – ‘Analysing the migrants’ life cycle: from the postcolonial period to contemporary times’ (Eyse Eysinga Zaal 0232-0236)
Swantje Falcke (Utrecht University)- Naturalisation, citizenship and mobility in the migrant life course

Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson (Leiden University) – Coming to terms with the colonial legacy by professionalising social care

Andrew Shield (Leiden University) – TQueer migration history: archiving past & present narratives