Posthumus Conference 2024 (Leeuwarden, 23-24 May)

Detailed Programme

< to general programme overview

to detailed programme Thursday >
Friday 24 May
09:30-11:00 PhD session 2A (Schuurman Zaal 0122)
Pichayapat Naisupap (Leiden University) – Between material and symbolic: Dutch management of elephants in early modern Ceylon
chair: Silke Baas, peers: Sam Miske & Marin Kuijt, senior: Luc Bulten

Silke Geven (University of Antwerp) – Untangling the threads: A historical analysis of Ghent’s tourism promotion network (1880-1980)
chairs: Sam Miske & Marin Kuijt, peers: Silke Baas & Aaron Roberts, senior: Yuliya Hilevych

09:30-11:00 PhD session 2B (Living Lab 0134)
Maartje A.B. (Radboud University) – Absent but still involved? Functions of (sub)regional meetings between Hansetowns in the Third of Cologne (1447-1619)
chair: Ivana Zecevic, peer: Boike Teunissen, senior: Jessica Dijkman
11:30-13:00 Network session N4: Research Network ‘Routes and Roots in Colonial and Global History’ – ‘Commodity frontiers’ (Schuurman Zaal 0122)
Michiel de Haas (Wageningen UR) – How well do we understand cotton imperialism in Africa? Metropolitan interests, local conditions and diffuse outcomes

Luc Bulten (Leiden University and Radboud University) – Commodifying cinnamon: Lankan planters gaining access to the global spice market, 1771-1795

Allan Souza Queiroz (Ghent University) – From Quilombo dos Palmares to Operation Zumbi dos Palmares: a long-term perspective on free and unfree labour in the Brazilian sugarcane plantation

11:30-13:00 Network session N5: Research Network ‘Societies in Context: Interactions between humans and rural-urban environments’ – ‘Institutions and development in the (post)colonial Global South’ (Living Lab 0134)
Aditi Dixit (Wageningen UR) – Raw cotton markets, industrial strategies, and trade organization in India and Japan, c. 1890-1940

Vigyan Ratnoo (Utrecht University) – Seasonality and development in colonial India

Katharine Frederick (Utrecht University) – Economic ideologies and colonial legacies: comparing industrialization strategies in early post-colonial Kenya and Tanzania

11:30-13:00 Network session N6: Research Network ‘Globalisation, Inequality and Sustainability in Long-Term Perspective’ – ‘Histories of globalisation, inequality and sustainability in regional contexts’ (Eyse Eysinga Zaal 0232-0236)
Alexandra M. de Pleijt (Wageningen UR), Jan Huiting, and Jan Luiten van Zanden (both Utrecht University) –30,000 wages and the Tiny Divergence, 1300-1800

Hanno Brand (Fryske Akademy) – Shifts and specialisation in 17th-century Frisian overseas wood transports

Mila Davids (Eindhoven University of Technology) – Sustainable challenges in the global semiconductor supply chain: Coordination and cooperation between stakeholders in Dutch and Taiwanese high-tech regions

14:00-15:30 PhD session 3A (Schuurman Zaal 0122)
Vany Susanto (University of Amsterdam) – The people’s aftermath of the Chinese massacre in 1740 Batavia
chair: Leen van Hirtum, peers: Lise Bevernaegie & Ivana Zecevic, senior: Anjana Singh

Dinos Sevdalakis (University of Groningen) – The onset of infant mortality declines in urban Senegal: The case of colonial Saint-Louis, 1880-1921
chair: Lise Bevernaegie, peer: Leen Van Hirtum, senior: Ewout Frankema

14:00-15:30 PhD session 3B (Living Lab 0134)
Max-Quentin Bischoff (University of Antwerp) – Future orientation in trade
chair: Boike Teunissen, peer: Maartje A.B., senior: Gijs Dreijer

Sieben Feys (University of Amsterdam) – The geography of power: mapping seigneuries in late medieval Brabant
chair: Claudia Hacke, peer: Maartje A.B., senior: Rombert Stapel